Virginia | "(iv) shall never have been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the Commonwealth, or any other state, unless such person has been pardoned for such felony, has had his conviction vacated by the granting of a writ of actual innocence, or has had his rights restored" | Code of Virginia – § 47.1-4. Qualification for appointment |
Washington | "The reasons that the Department may deny an application are listed in RCW 42.45.210 and RCW 18.235.130. Some of the most common of these reasons include:...• A conviction of either a felony or a crime involving fraud, dishonesty, or deceit;..." | Washington State Notary Public Guide |
West Virginia | "The Secretary of State may deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend or impose a condition on a commission as a notary public for any act or omission that demonstrates the individual lacks the honesty, integrity, competence or reliability to act as a notary public, including but not limited to:...• A conviction of the applicant or notary public of any felony or a crime involving fraud, dishonesty or deceit; ..." | West Virginia Notary Public Handbook |
Wisconsin | "A criminal record showing felonies and crimes involving fraud, dishonesty, or violations of public trust may be admissible evidence for purposes of impeaching a witness’s character for truthfulness in a court proceeding.